Friday, October 30, 2009

The COMPLETE Film Score!

I've just stumbled across something wonderful.... The link below is to the ENTIRE recorded film score for "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?". And by entire score, I mean... WOW!

The complete score is a total of SIXTY-SEVEN TRACKS, in order as they appear in the film, NO compilation cuts like the ones on the official Soundtrack. This also includes music for footage that was deleted from the film, such as the scenes where Eddie breaks into Jessica's dressing room, and the Weasels painting a Toon pig face over his head.

Along with that, there are also alternate cuts of songs that were never used in the film. This is an absolute treasure and I'm proud to share this discovery with all of you! Enjoy!!

The COMPLETE "WFRR?" Film Score

**NOTE: This album does NOT contain "Why Don't You Do Right?" because that track was not recorded during the same sessions as the score.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Jessica Biel as Jessica Rabbit on SNL

This is kinda old news, but for the people who didn't see it.... Jessica Biel made a quick appearance on March 7th's SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE as Jessica Rabbit. Here's the full clip:

And here's a downloadable version:

Jessica Biel/Rabbit SNL Clip

"Stay Tooned, Folks!" by Gary K. Wolf

I haven't seen this posted anywhere else, and the site it used to be on has taken it down, so I'm glad I have a copy of this to share with everyone! It's a short story written by Roger's creator himself, Gary K. Wolf. It was written and published in 2004 in a sci-fi magazine called AMAZING STORIES. As far as I know, it's the first original RR-related story written by Mr. Wolf since 1991's "WHO P-P-P-PLUGGED ROGER RABBIT?".

The story is 5 pages long and it's pretty interesting... : ) It's in a .PDF file format and includes the artwork shown above. Enjoy!


Monday, October 26, 2009

Yet Even MORE Wallpapers!

Yep, got some more wallpapers for everyone to enjoy... these range from Heidi Klum dressed up as Jessica, fan works from DeviantArt, and scans of the covers to the graphic novel and its sequel.

More than likely, these will be the last wallpapers I make in 1024x768 resolution. I want to make higher-quality works, and will be doing so once my scanner gets fixed, lol... but for now, I hope you enjoy these! : )

Roger and Jessica Dress-Up Flash Games

These are pretty cute... they're not really games, but it's a fun time-waster... they're dress-up games with Jessica and Roger, made in Flash, where you basically just try different variations of outfit ensembles on them. Might be useful if you screen-cap your finished product to use as a custom avatar or something... I dunno... :p

Dress-Up Jessica Rabbit!

Dress-Up Roger Rabbit!

WFRR? ... As told by Roger

WFRR? As Told by Roger MP3


WFRR? Albums

To start off my sharing of WFRR?-related material, I'm offering up mp3's of the hard-to-find Disney Storytellers album, as well as the official movie soundtrack (with ipod-ready .jpg covers from the 1988 release and the 2002 reissue).

Disney Storyteller Album

Official Soundtrack

Judge Doom custom MEEZ!

I was just fiddling around on and I threw together a custom Judge Doom Meez avatar... it came out pretty good, I think... Maybe I'll attempt to make a Jessica or Eddie next! Here it is:

Graphic Novel: "The Resurrection Of Doom"

This hard-to-find graphic Novel, published by Marvel Comics in 1989, is basically a "sequel" to WFRR?. Truthfully, I think it was a bad idea for ANYBODY to attempt to continue the story, let alone create one that gives Judge Doom a back story and a real identity! However, serious RR fans and collectors should check this one out, just because.

Roger Rabbit: "The Resurrection Of Doom" Graphic Novel

Some more Wallpapers...

These wallpapers come from the Disney Comic ROGER RABBIT'S TOONTOWN #1 and #2. The cover to issue #2 is one of my all-time favorite RR images. :)

ANIMATION TRIVIA: Know who that dinosaur is who's chasing Roger in the second wallpaper? Go HERE to find out!

RR Comic Wallpapers!

Here's a bunch of wallpapers, scanned by me, that come from various covers of the early-'90's ROGER RABBIT comic book, by the now-defunct Disney Comics... also, here's a link to some other great RR wallpapers (thank you, Bunnyfriend!)

Bunnyfriend's Wallpapers!

Wallpapers, P-p-p-p-please!

Here's a few RR wallpapers... there'll be plenty more coming as time passes... I've got a lot of material that can be scanned and cropped. :)

WFRR? Marvel Comic Adaptation

Ask and ye shall receive... here's the Official WFRR? Graphic Novel based on the film, published by Marvel Comics. Enjoy!

WFRR? Marvel Comic Adaptation

Friday, October 23, 2009

Starting from scratch...


I've just come across Bunnyfriend and Alexander's blog, TOONTOWN ANTICS. I don't know how I can compete! Obviously it was started because my busy life kept me from updating the Tattler. You guys (and other contributors) have made a phenomenal RR blog. :)

And because of that, I'm scrapping this blog next week and re-starting it. I want to do it RIGHT this time. The URL will be the same, and all the current posts I've made will be remade with all files re-uploaded (besides, I want to re-upload the RR soundtracks, since I want to make sure they're in 320kbps and the current ones aren't.)

Again, massive kudos to TOONTOWN ANTICS. And I'll be back next week to catch up with you guys... I swear it. I promise it. I mean it!! :)

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

First Post!

Hello all! My name's Neil, but most people I know call me "Sketch". Anyone who knows me can pretty much tell you that my all-time favorite movie, since I was 7 years old, is "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?". I'm a huge Roger fan, and I've been collecting memorabilia, as well as media for computer use, for well over a decade and a half.

So I've browsed the web numerous times and I finally came to realize... "hey, there's hardly any sites devoted to 'WFRR?'!" So I decided to start one myself, and share my collection of Roger-related stuff with other fans. There are some sites devoted to the film and/or its characters, but the majority of them are very old, and haven't been updated in years, or they just don't offer a lot of content.

I originally started this blog in 2008, posted a few things then got sidetracked by life, marriage, my son, and other things. But now I'm back... for GOOD!!!

So, without further ado, I welcome you all to THE TOONTOWN TATTLER, and p-p-p-p-please enjoy your stay! :)